Past Scholarship Recipients

2017

Joshua Boulis, ConneXus Percussion
Erin Cadenhead, Spirit Independent of University of Houston
Bethany Cady, Matrix Open
Kalyn Endres, Olentangy HS
Tessa Ferguson, A.L. Brown HS
Marianna Fernbaugh, Mechanicsburg HS
Ava Frankel, Green Hope HS
Stephany Gonzalez, FIU Winterguard
Amber Greaney, Avon HS
Ashley Harris, Little Elm HS
Ladelya Jones, Marion Catholic HS
Akshay Kamal, Homestead HS
Emily Kuhn, Conestoga Valley HS
Hannah Leversee, Apopka HS
Janelle Matsuoka, Mililiani HS
Angela Mayhue, Pride of Cincinnati
Cassie Munday, Smithfield-Selma HS
Vinvent Pries, Emanon
Briana Rowe-Lackey, Paramount Open Winter Guard
Grace Slapak, James Bowie HS
Carolanne Switzer, Phoenix HS
Kristin Thayer, Shenendehowa HS
Jordin Veazie, Fantasia
Randy Villegas, Bakersfield College
Alison Simmerman, Rhythm X

2016

Georgianna Biggs, Lambert HS
Thao Dao, Solstice HS
Jamie Kasieqicz, Trumbull HS
Caitlin Daffron, Pride of Cincinnati
Tyler Gerton, Vigilantes Percussion
Rachel Griffin, El Dorado, HS
Emily Kort, Omaha Burke HS
Beatriz Martinez, Carmel HS
Kathryn Sexton, Paradigm
Emma Shafer, Avon HS
Mia Thompson, Edwardsville HS
Shawn Tran, Homestead HS
Randy Villegas, Bakersfield College

2015

Yike Chen, Thomas Jefferson HS
Elizabeth Clayton, Ventures
Natalie Bowles, Harrison HS
Andreane D’Arcy-Lepage, Les Eclipses
Chelsea Toner, ATX Winterguard
Martin Godoy, Jr., Black GOld
Luke Babb, USF Winterguard
Andrea Kowalawicz, Lake Central HS
Alyssa Kinahan-Dundas, Liverpool HS
Veronica Macias, Somerset Academy
Karina Gluys, Legends
Brian Munoz, Collinsville HS
Tyler Kim, Chino Hills HS
Emeline Beltran, Arcadia HS
Alayna Cate, Rhythm X

2014

Justin Blanchard, Conestoga Valley HS
Hannah Boggs, O2
Nicholas Chase, Infinity
Emily Crandall, Avon HS
John Donjam, Jr, InMotion Performance Ensemble
Adrienne Fontan, Flushing HS
Megan Ganley, Thomas Jefferson HS
Paige Hamerka, Wakefield HS Maroon
Bethany Hanson, MBI
Racheal Herr, Gateway Indoor Percussion
Christinal King, Diamante Winterguard
Sarah Kort, Omaha Burke HS
Kelly Mitchell, Onyx
Kaytelyn Maglich, Red Land HS
Eric Pujari, Rhythm X
Shannon Roberts, Carmel HS
Randy Villegas, Bakersfield College
Nicholas Weedin, Kickapoo HS
Katherine Zucker, James Bowie HS

2013

Courtney Crupie, Norwin HS
Christopher Debourgh, Trumbull HS
Dayna Dugan, Old Bridge HS
Brandon Garipay, Ashley Ridge HS
Samantha Gonzalez, Smithfield Selma HS
Robyn Hagle, NorthCoast Academy
Christine Hutchinson, Zydeco
Thallia Malespin, Orlando Visual
Abigail Martens, Lawrence Central HS
Dominic Masi, Vox Artium
Maria Mendez-Hennig, John A. Ferguson HS
Shaina Nunes, USF Winterguard
Cecilia Perez, Westview HS
Byron Phung, Ayala HS
Richard Roberts, Co0Motion A
Lindsey Schueller, Rhythm X
Carmel Sewer, Murphy HS
Alex Sisk, Clover HS
Brooke Wheeler, Alter Ego
Megan York, Ars Nova

2012

Taylor Marvin, Northglenn HS
Samuel Carlberg, Interplay
Sabine Francois, Cypress Creek HS
Nicole Moore, Kickapoo HS
Jacob Cornett, Kings HS
Liane Friedberg, MSU Guard
Eric Boetcher, Gateway Indoor
John Gaal, Forsyth Central HS
Samuel Hendry, Petal HS
Laura Galarza, West Forsyth HS
Krista Kohring, Zydeco
Katelyn McIntosh, Wakefield HS
Will Rumley, Aria
Joseph Dunning, Salem HS
Vaishnavi Balendiran, Arcadia HS

2011

Johana Ballesteros, Cypress Bay HS
Brenda Dobbin, Cpex Winterguard
Hayley Ridenour, Aztec WG
Gregory Serpa, Thomas Worthington HS
Taylor Cate, Brookwood HS
Victoria Vicente, Upper Darby HS
Michelle Muller, Walled Lake Central HS
Molly Favret, Paramount WG
Alexander Savoy, Flanagan HS
Andrew Kunz, Avon HS

2010

Carli Lovell, Nogales HS
Amanada Horst, Centerville HS
Carolyn Drislane, Spectrum
Amanda Rosso, Black Gold
Erin Apikos, Apopka HS
Victoria Kruegel, Alter Ego
Kristen Lamber, Reynolda
Ashley Duwe, Kings HS
Karen Wesolek, Interplay
Cody Pavlus-Newill, Little Elm HS
Amanda Lazaro, West Johnston HS
Sarra Bae, United Percussion
Kelsey Walls, Tates Creek Indoor Ensemble
Joshua Lipshaw, Walled Lake HS
Ariel Bock, Minnesota Brass Inc. Indoor

2009

Miranda Alvarez, Americas Independent
Jesse Backes, Green Thunder
Jeni Bouza, Flanagan HS
Kassandra Budzik, Friendswood HS
Ashley Carr, Warren Central HS
Tori Fine, North Penn HS
Danielle Gladeau, Miamisburg HS
Jenney Kliesrath, Collins Hill HS
Cora Larson, Live Oak HS
Devon Lehman, Countryside HS
Ra’Shaun Logan, Elizabethtown Independent
Catie Potter, Centerville HS
Matthew Regua, Riverside Community College
Jessica Taylor, Crown Guard
Daniel Watkins, Pace HS
Rebecca Wiggins, Music City Mystique – Yamaha/Denis DeLucia Scholarship & Bob Wiles Memorial Scholarship

2008

Chelsea Allen, The Cast
Chelsea Bollman, Norwin HS
Ethan Brooks, Santa Clara Vanguard
Melissa Crandall, Alter Ego
Stephen Dailey, Northcoast Academy
Yamaha/Dennis DeLucia Scholarship
Valerie Estrada, Americas Independent
Sebastian Galleguillos, Blessed Sacrament
Lauren Gentile, Chippewa Valley HS
Anna Hatzispiros, Forsyth Central HS
Cassandra Hawkins, Palm Dessert HS
Jacqueline Pasqual, Fantasia
Deanna Reed, Flower Mound HS
Alicia Walter, Marion Catholic HS – Bob Wiles Memorial Scholarship

2007

Naoko Adachi, Apex
Ashley Baldwin, Franklin Central HS
Caitlin Bernhart, Avon HS
Lauren Burns, Marcus HS
Sara Butler, Coral Glades HS – Bob Wiles Memorial Scholarship
Somyung (Sarah) Cheon, Claremont HS
Michelle Deming, Independence (IA)
Melissa Downey, Chippewa Valley HS
Reuben Gingrich, Goshen HS
Chelsea Hawks, Naples HS
Alicia Holman, St. John’s Open
Brittany Jackson, Taravella HS
Lora Johnson, Mira Mesa HS
Bob Wiles Memorial Scholarship
Leah Josephson, Green Hope HS
Craig Loeffler, Music City Mystique
Cambrai Loftus, Century Independent
Jennifer Mesorana, 27th Parallel
Lauren Michael, Stockdale HS
Rachel Nelson, Pride of Cincinnati
Alexandra Nordberg, Sacred Heart
Kenneth Nygaard, Blue Knights
Regan Radcliffe, Homestead HS
Lee Ann Ryan, Denham Springs HS (Open)
Cameron Siegal, Dartmouth HS
Rachel Tennant, Stoneman Douglas HS – Pride of Cincinnati Youth Development Foundation Scholarship
Caitlyn Tivy, Independence (IO)
Emily Weddle, Kings HS
Stephen Weiss, Penn State Indoor Drumline – Yamaha/Dennis DeLucia Scholarship
Ashley Wilson, Fluvanna HS
Brittany Zwiesler, Zydecco
George Zingali Foundation Scholarship

2006

Caitlin Bell, Pride of Cincinnati
Desiree Cazares, Arcadia HS -George Zingali Scholarship
Lisa Girard, Fahrenheit
Jonathan Glatfelter, Velocity
Megan Grayburn, Kennesaw Mountain HS – Pride of Cincinnati Youth Development Foundation Scholarship
Megan Harris, USF
Alexis Hildebrand, Kings HS
Randy Martinez, James Logan HS -Bob Wiles Memorial Scholarship
Megan McCourt, Homestead HS
Megan Slemmer, High Voltage
Christen Soto, Black Gold
Trisha Swingley, Goshen HS-Yamaha/Dennis DeLucia Scholarship
Angela Tousley, Fantasia

2005

Jenna Benyounes, Stoneman Douglas HS – Pride of Cincinnati Foundation Scholarship
Kelli Cherry, Beyer HS
Emily Coate, Northmont HS
Chelsea Ehret, Lake Erie Regiment
Brian Kenny, Innuendo
Nikida Koraly, Croatan HS
Alexandra Krol, APEX
Caryn Lasley, Dunbar HS
Taryn Liebtag, Aftermath
Lauren Lincoln, Eastridge HS
Geralyn Marcellino, James Logan HS
Amanda Reyes, Avon HS – Bob Wiles Memorial Scholarship
Crystal Valdez, Littlerock HS
Jim Walsh, Great Lakes Percussion

2004

Katy Conser, Mt. Carmel High School
Robert Daze, San Jose Raiders – George Zingali Scholarship
Kristian Dennison, Choctawhatchee High School – The Bob Wiles Scholarship
Amanda Drake, Miamisburg High School – Pride of Cincinnati Foundation Scholarship
Daniel Green, Beyer High School
Ryann Hernandez, Fever Independent
Norman Hesser, Penn State
Antoinette Kinson, Delano High School
Torrey Larson, Santana High School
Michelle Lower, Eminence Indoor Percussion
Jackeline Martinez, Belmont High School – Bateman Photographic Services Scholarship
Stephanie Pando, Satellite High School
Chantel Rush, Pacifica High School – Bateman Photographic Services Scholarship
Joshua Tate, Reagan High School
Phil Turner, New Albany High School
Ginger Vereen, First Flight
Carlo Villanueva, Alter Ego – Buccaneers Scholarship
Kirsten Young, Alchemy

2003

Kari Blechle, Blue Springs South High School
Heather Coffin, Mission Viejo High School
Christiana Cushing, Franklin Central High School
Robert Daze, San Jose Raiders – Fred J Miller Inc Scholarship
Jessica Ducey, Cypress Creek High School
Kristen Durnbaugh, Independence
Devon Gladstone, Olympic Heights High School
Kira Johns, Downers Grove South High School
Amanda Jones, Eklipse Open – Buccaneers Scholarship
Elizabeth Kim, Glen A. Wilson High School
Brandon Landry, Escambia High School
Colleen O’Brien, Sacred Heart
Tracey Olivier, Pride of Cincinnati – The Band Hall Scholarship
Cameron Palmer, Nagatuck High School
Renee Perch, Alliance of Miami World – Bateman Photographic Services Scholarship
Brittney Pusheck, Rancho Bernardo High School – Pride of Cincinnati Foundation Scholarship
Elizabeth Santori, Marion Catholic High School
Courtney Sidoti, Insignia
Emily Sorg, New Albany High School
Jared Stephens, Avon High School
Adriane Tilton, Parkway West High School
Brittany Wilkerson, Avon High School – Bob Wiles Scholarship

2002

Emily Allen, Marquette High School – Evans Scholarship
Tiffany Brausch, Clinton Massie High School – Vic Firth Scholarship
Florence Brown, Fairfield High School – Designs by King Scholarship
Molly Jo Burke, Miamisburg High School – Lynn Lindstrom Scholarship
Natalie Burnham, Ventura – Stanley Knaub Scholarship
Beth Janick, Marion Catholic High School – The Band Hall Scholarship
Michael R. LaFrentz, Pursuit – Pearl Scholarship
Julie Mattson, Eagan High School – Yamaha Scholarship
Jonathan A. Phillips, Oakland High School – Sabian Scholarship
Roman Evert Sanchez, Pomona High School – Zildjian Scholarship
Kathleen Tamblin, Oracle – Buccaneers Scholarship
Natalie D. Whitney, Paradigm – Bob Wiles Scholarship
Kelly Vogie, Chesterton High School – Pro-Mark Scholarship
Anh Kim Vu, Modesto High School – Remo Scholarship

2001

Jennifer Anderson, Valencia High School
Cory Evan Beers, San Marcos High School
Alicia Lynn Bray, Tunstall High School
Kristen Burton, San Jose Raiders
Christin Camp, Union Endicott High School
Amanda Comer, Ancient City Ensemble
Stephanie Anne Davis, Miamisburg High School
Alicia Divelbiss, Black Gold
Paige Marie Ivey, Nova
Kelli Lynn Lanski, Thomas Worthington High School
Rachel Elizabeth McCord, John Overton High School
Rachel Nece, BT Washington High School
Hieu Thanh Nguyen, Alter Ego
Michele Pennell, Divine Terpsichore
Marisol Rodriguez, Mater Dei High School
Amanda Seay, Bassett High School
Megan Valerius, Marion Catholic High School

2000

Kelly Marie Abbata, Baldwinsville High School
Sarah Comstock, Valley View High School
Kristen Dennesen, Emerald Marquis Color Guard
Theresa Gordon, Clovis West High School
Christina Anne Graham, New Philadelphia High School
Mary Kathleen Haney, Westfield High School
Jennifer Jackson, Olympic Heights High School
Jordan Guynn Jacobsen, Oracle
Suzanne Larimore, Liverpool High School
Rachelle Joy Magtanong, Rancho Bernardo High School
Shaun R. Segraves, The Avilaros of Boston
Wei-wen Vivian Shih, Xpress Color Guard
Erin Christine Woolf, El Toro High School

1999

Beta Animabadi, Clovis West High School
Bridget Chapin, St. Augustine High School Coast One
Sherri Cogbill, Ascension
Jennifer Driscoll, Salem High School
Stacy Eitel, East Lake High School
Erin Felix, Esperanza de Luz
Allison Helwich, Valencia High School
Alison Hirsch, South Brunswich High School
Laura Holtz, Bishop Chatard High School
Katie McKee, Valley View High School
Abby Moore, Kettering Fairmont High School
Tara Muchmore, Mustang High School
Samantha Myers, Lake Mary High School
Michelle Rose, Union High school
Christine Santori, Marian Catholic High School
Zeah Seeber, Every-Body World
Deborah Shea, St. Catherine’s Townies
Holly Ann Simonson, Woodridge High School
Brendan Sutcliffe, Hatboro-Horsham High School
Melissa Zemann, Marquette High School

1998

Annie Cheung, Alter Ego
Amy Clark, Field of View
Jennifer David, Clear Brook B HS
Sarah Davis, Shadow Danse
Janetta Evans, Polaris
Andria Foerch, The Company
Colleen Ives, Upper Darby HS
Kourtney James, Clear Brook Varsity
Erin Jones, Stoneman Douglas
Katrina McClatchey, Reunion
Jennifer Metz, Kings HS
Brian Nickelson, Sacramento Freelancers
Erin Wilson, Kettering Fairmont HS

1997

Thereas Barrett Sirois, Smith College
Jennie Lousie Rutherford, Stephen F. Austin University
Danielle Marie Powers, Wheelock College
Kristin Fedoryshyn, Middle Tennessee State University
Justine Crosby, Broward Community College
Dari Chciuk, University of Michigan
Jessica Lee Kirk, University of Miami
Lina Ramesh Patel, University of Oklahoma
Julie Wiesman, Center Grove HS
Desiree McKenzie, Shaktai
Stephanie Lynn Hrank, Knightbeat CG
Deborah Karen Zeitlan, Steperettes
Kelly Burkhart, Art 101
Stacey Durnbaugh, Sundowners
Annie Cheung, Alter Ego

1996

Marcia Mark, Palm Desert
Kimberly Anne Fekete, Black Watch
Emily Kimble, Onyx
Erin Brown, University HS
Kristen Murphy, Kingsmen
Celine Gouthro, St. Ann’s
Kelly Jernigan, Bay Breeze
Shawna Bailey, San Jose
Maggie Chan, Mandarins
Mary Foster, Johansen HS
Ellen Moore, Emerald Marquis
Kenzie Perrira, Travella Genesis
Kristie Cary, Mt. Carmel HS
Danielle Ester, Shadow Danse
Kristen Belsher, Valencia HS
Rebecca Salus, Stoneman Douglas HS
Jennifer J. Ullrich, Adagio
Caren Chancey, Aubreata
Amy Lombardo, Bishop Kearney HS
Katie Donnell, Pride of Cincinnati
Emily Hachmiester, Sundowners

1995

Jennifer Ulrich, Adagio
Kristin Deike, Ft. Worth, Texas
Carrie Evans, Pottsdam, New York
Rachel Evers, New Brunswick, New Jersey
Amy Clark, West Chester, Pennsylvania
Joanne Doherty, Dorchester, Massachusetts
Lori Kamiab, Tallahassee, Florida
Stacy First, Normal, Illinois
Tinna Tingting Lee, James Logan HS
Danielle Spoehrer, Shreveport, Louisiana
Stacey Durnbaugh, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Sandy Giraud, Palm Desert, California
Keri Pilgrim, Live Oak Emerald Regime
Eva Hansird, Cleveland, Tennessee
Courtney White, La Jolla, California
Melissa Li, Crimson Kings Winter Guard

1994

Sonya Balaban, Genesis II
Kimberly Bastanzi, Taravella HS
Kimberlee Beck, Florida Visual Ens.
Heather Bown, Baldwinsville HS
Jennifer Capua, St. Patrick’s
Heather Chiarello, St. Al’s
Amanda Gaster, Centerville HS
Mary Harrison, Carroll HS
Nicole Kielar, James Madison HS
Jennifer Minor, Valencia HS
Tina Munoz, Indio HS
Julie Newman, Anozira
Alexia Rineheart, Mystique
Heather Volz, Rangerettes
Stephanie Wargo, James Logan HS

1993

Catherine DeLeeuw, Plantation HS Pegasus
Michelle Gaylor, Dundee, New York HS
Susan Gurgel, Shadow Danse
Heather Karsevar, Clovis HS
Lisa Macharoni, Escapade
Retta Mallaney, Centerville HS
Regina Miranda, Imperial Guard
Tamia Moore, San Jose Raiders
Olivia Orquiola, Lake Park F.P.E.
Melissa Sovocool, Critical Acclaim
Kelli Uhlman, Upstate New York Union-Endicott HS
Amy Wilson, Klein HS

1992

Karen Boyle, North Penn HS
Lisa Macharoni, Carroll HS
Catherine Martin, 20 West Productions
Amy Metzler, Salisbury HS
Lisa Osborne, McArthur HS
Jacquelin Rabe, Lone Grove HS
Missy Shaw, Classics

1991

Jennifer Bryant, Exit 25
Jennifer Camp, San Jose Raiders
Patricia Feist, University High School
Carol Donovan, Sacred Heart
Scott Shattuck, Spartens Cadets
Sharlynn Sweeney, Alliance
Sandra Goldsborough, Yorktown HS
Heather Volz, James Madison HS
Stephanianna Lozito, Encore
Candice Gadomski, Buccaneers

1990

John Anderson, Emerald Marquis
Stephanie Ingle, Whiteland Winter Guard
Donald Petrille, North Penn Visual Ensemble
Lisa Guthrie, Norwin Knights
Rebecca Caudill, Shaktai Performance Co.
Jennifer Hamman, Naples Winter Guard
Cynthia Schoolcraft, Greenwood Irish Guard
Keather Kehoe, Saratoga Pacific Expression CG
Kimberly Hudson, San Marino Acadamy
Sharlynn Sweeney, Alliance

1989

Michael Green, Alliance of Miami
Susan Kelly, Naples HS
Kala Klinger, State Street Review
Daniel Feeney, Guardsmen
Kristin Bird, Dublin HS
Nichole Whiting, Winchester HS

1988

Jeanie Bongiorno, Guardsmen
Nicole Lenzi, Horizon
Allison Kron, Rocky Mount HS
Audrey Meier, Thunderbolts
Mary Krembs, Admiral Color Guard

1987

Kala Klinger, State Street Review
Patricia Faldani, Starfire

1986

Kala Klenger, State Street
Maria Costerira, East Side HS

1985

Mitch Weikert, Houston, TX